Privacy

1. Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist.
Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist is a construction company primarily building granny flats in Perth and Western Australia. We regard customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all users users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

2. Our commitment to protect your privacy

Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting it. We understand that you will only use our service if you can trust us to protect your Personal Information (defined below) and use it appropriately.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Information.

“Personal Information” is information that you provide to us which personally identifies you, including your name, email address, address, telephone number, gender, marital status, age, postcode and other personally identifiable information you give us in order to provide services to you.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

3. Information we collect

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Support at info@perthgrannyflatspecialist.com.au

A. Why we collect your personal information

i. Introduction

In order to use the Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, phone number, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Any information collected by Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist is collected via correspondence from you. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

ii. How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your information in a number of ways.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.

Personal Information you give us (e.g. your name and email address) related online forms on perthgrannyflatspecialist.com.au Web Site.

iii. Use of Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of referring and managing your job request and building project to building professionals (for example approval professionals, certifiers, councils and related businesses).

We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

Any details collected from Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

iv. Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at shane@perthgrannyflatspecialist.com.au.

v. Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at shane@perthgrannyflatspecialist.com.au

If Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist no longer needs the information we will take all reasonable steps to destroy the information and/ or ensure that the information is de-identified.

vi. How we use cookies

Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist uses cookies to help personalise your online experience.  

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server.  Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Use of Cookies

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalised content.

B. Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

– to anybody who represents you, such as lawyers and accountants;

– to anyone, where you have provided us consent;

– where we are required to do so by law.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We disclose Personal Information to Advertisers, Publishers, third party agents, professional advisors, directors, employees, contractors and personnel only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.

C. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our data hosting and other IT service

Your personal information may be stored in the cloud in an overseas country.

In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country (which we consider unlikely), the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

D. Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

4. Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

5. Communications

Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at shane@perthgrannyflatspecialist.com.au or by unsubscribing to these emails.

  1. Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

7. Links

Links on the Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.perthgrannyflatspecialist.com.au.

8. Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

9. Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

10. How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

11. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact us at shane@perthgrannyflatspecialist.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

13. Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

14. Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 10 December 2016

15. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

16. Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist Security Policy

THIS IS CURRENTLY BEING UPDATED

17. Delivery Policy

After ordering a service from Perth’s Granny Flat Specialist online, you will receive an email confirmation from a merchant bank account  containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your access code via email within working days.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at shane@perthgrannyflatspecialist.com.au